Job and Technological Education once-a-year ceremony acknowledges more than 130 outstanding learners

Each honoree received $100 Anthony G. Marchione Award for Excellence

Towson, MD – In heartfelt video clips, six Baltimore County General public Faculties graduating seniors shared their appreciation a short while ago for lecturers, internships, and classes that gave them a head start out on careers in their fields of interest.

These movies are the centerpiece of the 47th Annual Job and Technological Education and learning (CTE) Pupil Recognition Ceremony, which was held on the web this year and is accessible for viewing. In the course of the ceremony, additional than 130 seniors from across the county had been regarded by their academics as exemplary college students. Each individual of these students will obtain a $100 Anthony G. Marchione Award for Excellence.

 

The university student perspective video clips showcased Christine Anyalewechi, Jap Specialized Large College Lucas LaBuff, George Washington Carver Center for Arts and Technologies Ari Montoya, Perry Hall Significant University Josue Portillo, Dundalk High Faculty Hannah Pullifrone, Parkville Superior College and Danielle Szikman, Franklin Superior College.

The ceremony began with remarks from Superintendent Dr. Darryl L. Williams acknowledging the distinctive worries the Course of 2021 has faced and its accomplishment in persevering. “The pandemic has permitted our learners to produce an even broader set of life abilities, such as trouble fixing and adapting to worries,” Supt. Williams mentioned. “These techniques and expertise throughout the issue areas are foundational to CTE results.”

Other speakers bundled Douglas Helpful, director of CTE & Great Arts Dr. Michael Grubbs, CTE coordinator Ken Guttman, chair of the CTE Advisory Council (CTEAC) and a graduate of Loch Raven Large College and Emilie Cherry, director of superior college collaboration for CCBC.

https://www.youtube.com/look at?v=j3TlqxTMcrA

The ceremony was hosted by CTEAC in conjunction with the Workplace of Vocation and Complex Education and in partnership with The Training Foundation of Baltimore County General public Schools.

CTE gives learners an opportunity to pursue a sequential technological and educational program of research primary to improvement in a profession industry. Higher university CTE courses give students the prospect to transition effortlessly into postsecondary schooling and to generate higher education credit history and/or business credentials in a occupation discipline of desire.

College students honored in the ceremony ended up:

Catonsville Large
Glenn Amberman, Highly developed Technological innovation Education
Varada Maulkhan, Youngster Care Solutions, Catonsville Center School
Kevin Buck, College-Career Research and Improvement, Matthew’s 1600
Zoe Roesler, Interactive Media Production
Ivy Hammett-Aron, Project Lead The Way: Engineering

Chesapeake Superior
Oluwajuwon “Juwon” Mobolaji, Advanced Know-how Education
Josiah Berkeridge, Apprenticeship Maryland (JATC24)
Kayla Thompson, Business Management and Finance
Chinedu Chukwu, School-Occupation Investigation and Improvement, Chick-fil-A
Chelsea Gilbow, Criminal Justice Engineering
Jaden Matthews, Data Engineering: Laptop or computer Science & Interactive Media Creation
Cameron Rishel, JROTC – Maritime Corps
Cameron Graves, Job Guide The Way: Engineering, Berry World

Dulaney Higher
Emily Mowbray, Business Management and Finance
Isabelle Morris, School-Profession Investigate and Advancement, Home Products
Devin McKelvin, Heating, Air flow, and Air Conditioning, Kelco Industrial Fabricators
Dhruv Srinivasan, Job Guide The Way: Engineering

Dundalk Significant
Chahat Kumari, Business Administration and Finance
Heaven Trembly, College-Career Investigation and Progress, Boulevard Diner
Alexcia Sellers, Homeland Stability and Crisis Preparedness, CCBC Dundalk Cohort
Josue Portillo, Interactive Media Output, Dundalk High University
Kayla Kaczorowski, JROTC- Navy, IHOP Diner

Japanese Specialized Significant
Christina Anyalewechi, Academy of Overall health Professions
Thomas Pelle, Creating and Building Technological know-how, Blake Canfield and Sons
Dorrian Jackson, Culinary Arts and Cafe Administration
Scott C. Sessa, Jr., Engineering Occupations
Nathan Dow, Info Engineering: Networking, Baltimore County Public Educational institutions
Rosemarie Crame, Interactive Media Creation
Mikaela Barbagallo, Trainer Academy of Maryland, 7 Oaks Elementary School

Franklin Higher
Danielle Szikman, Enterprise Management and Finance
Alexis Roe, Faculty-Job Investigate and Development, Wegmans (Foundry Row)
Alexander Ritmiller, JROTC – Maritime Corps
Max Harris, Task Guide The Way: Biomedical Sciences

George Washington Carver Heart for Arts and Technology
Violet Reynolds, Carpentry Professions
Nicole Elizabeth Strohman, Cosmetology Occupations
Bryant Charles Banks, Culinary Arts and Cafe Management
Lucas LaBuff, Data Know-how: Laptop or computer Science
Alexander Shaak, Interactive Media Production

Hereford Substantial
Cameron Powers, Agriculture Science: Animal, Plant, and Mechanical, Baer Repairs
Ryan Vetter, Company Administration and Finance
Robbie Dolly, College or university-Vocation Exploration and Development, Crescent Industries
Braun Zev Lippe, Information and facts Technologies: Laptop Science, Baltimore County Govt, Workplace of Details Technologies

Kenwood Superior
Nicholas Vergara, Highly developed Engineering Education and learning
Olayemisi Harleston, Baby Treatment Providers, So’Unique Children Daycare
Janine Lee, School-Occupation Research and Progress, Usa Splendor Supply
Madison Keller, Graphic/Print Communications Engineering
DeAndre McKenzie, Data Technological innovation: Personal computer Science
Brooke E. Hartman, JROTC- Air Power
Devont’e Wilson, Mechanical Construction/Plumbing Professions

Lansdowne Superior
Michael Burnett, Innovative Technology Training
Piper Elizabeth Barrass, Organization Management and Finance
Mary Courtney, Boy or girl Care Companies, Lansdowne Elementary
Hayle Flinchum, Higher education-Career Study and Advancement, Seasons Pizza
Roxy Fritz, Electrical Occupations, Brightview Senior Residing
Alexis Ange, JROTC- Military, Carrabbas Italian Grill
Marleigh Toscano, Task Direct The Way: Biomedical Sciences
Carlyce Black, ProStart/Nourishment and Foodstuff Science Associate

Loch Raven Superior
Maxwell Bagster-Collins, Business Management and Finance
Marleigh Platzke, University-Occupation Investigate and Advancement, Starbucks
Shahab Siddiqui, Info Technological know-how: Pc Science, WBCM
Gabrielle Dawkins, Instructor Academy of Maryland, Cromwell Valley Elementary College

Milford Mill Academy
Oluwadusin Akinkuade, Superior Technology Education and learning
Christ Emmanuel Teba Kodjo, Small business Administration and Finance
Bryanna White, Little one Care Services
Jaiden Stewart, College-Vocation Research and Advancement
Morgan Taylor, Cosmetology Occupations
New City Higher
Jerrod Rowlett, University-Career Investigate and Improvement, CLS System at New City Large Faculty
Erika Abumere, Data Technology: Personal computer Science
Harriet Neufuille, Information Technologies: Networking, Tutor for New City and Media Middle Aide
Schekinath Biaou, Challenge Guide The Way: Biomedical Sciences

Overlea High
Nasir Perry, Innovative Engineering Schooling
Kaleb Minassie, Business Administration and Finance, Kohl’s
Aaliyah Moore, College-Profession Analysis and Growth, Wing End
Lori Asia Braxton, ProStart/Diet and Foods Science Affiliate, Overlea Higher School

Owings Mills Significant
Sade Parker, Company Management and Finance
Jose Gomez, Carpentry Careers, J.D.Gomez and Sons Contractors Inc.
Erin Griffin, College or university-Career Investigate and Progress, Yovette’s Almost everything Natural beauty
Kelvin Dagadu, Challenge Lead The Way: Engineering, Morgan Point out University

Parkville Higher
Hannah Pullifrone, Boy or girl Treatment Providers, Lively Minds Mastering Camp
Taylor Malatesta, Faculty-Occupation Investigate and Improvement, Casa Mia’s White Marsh
Gianna Delorso, Interactive Media Manufacturing
Zachary T. Packer, JROTC- Marine Corps, The Y in Central Maryland
Ja’Quelah Johnson, Task Direct The Way: Engineering
Simran Singh, Instructor Academy of Maryland, Carney Elementary University

Patapsco Large
Austin Tress, Organization Administration and Finance
Kara Ewing, Baby Treatment Solutions
Blake Johnson, University-Job Exploration and Advancement, Texas Roadhouse
Kaitlyn Somerville, JROTC- Army

Perry Corridor Substantial
Georgiana Banach, Enterprise Administration and Finance
Kyle Jay Horner, Carpentry Professions
Joshua Horner, Information Technology: Laptop Science, Avid Technological innovation Professionals
Ari Montoya, Project Direct The Way: Biomedical Sciences, Kingsville Volunteer Hearth Company

Pikesville Higher
Payton Goldsmith, Business Administration and Finance
Lovelace Oteng, College-Career Analysis and Enhancement, Dr. Robin Woods, DDS
Mackenzee Winder, Homeland Protection and Crisis Preparedness
William B. Joseph, Interactive Media Generation
Sam Suchin, Task Direct The Way: Engineering, hope3d.org

Randallstown Large
Oladipo Olawale Akinbamowo, Academy of Well being Professions
Carina Elizabeth Hernandez-Soto, Company Management and Finance
Keiran Reeder, University-Occupation Analysis and Development, Charlestown Retirement

Sollers Issue Technological High
Imran Naseem, Academy of Health Professions, CVS
Sulyvan Esparza-Ramirez, Automotive Service Technological know-how, Heritage Honda
Jacob Kommalan, Creating and Building Know-how
Rylee Wissinger, Cosmetology Professions
Dakota Finiff, Culinary Arts and Cafe Management, Weis Grocery store
Sandra Keyes, Culinary Arts: Baking and Pastry, Joanna’s Cafe
Nicholas Dernoga, Info Technologies: Computer Science
Sylvil Blake, Info Technological know-how: Networking, Pappas Smokehouse and Saloon
Kaitlyn Ross, Task Guide The Way: Biomedical Sciences

Sparrows Issue High
Amanda Frazier, Business Administration and Finance
Trent Harcum, Higher education-Vocation Investigate and Improvement, McDonalds
Keith Starr, Development Design and style and Management
Nicholas Buxenstein, Information and facts Technology: Personal computer Science
Towson Significant
Carter Thorn, Faculty-Occupation Investigate and Progress, Sprouts Sector

Western University of Technological innovation
Victoria Datu, Academy of Wellness Professions, WT AHP System
Josh Badin, Automotive Assistance Know-how
Emily Bonilla Avalos, Cosmetology Professions, So Serene
Elizabeth Ott, Culinary Arts and Cafe Management
Caleb Sullivan, Environmental Technologies, Maryland Office of Organic Sources Forest Company
Nihal Chana, Graphic/Print Communications Technology, Western Tech Graphic/Print
Nabeela Ibrahim, Details Technological innovation: Laptop Science, Johns Hopkins University Used Physics Laboratory
Haroon Riasat, Details Engineering: Networking
Rafael Juarez, Mechanical Building/Plumbing Occupations, G E Tignall

Woodlawn Large
Jourdan Wimple, Highly developed Know-how Schooling
Imani Stanford, College or university-Vocation Study and Development
Adeola Adekoya, Details Technological know-how: Laptop or computer Science
Dyamon Aquino, JROTC – Navy, Footlocker
Iyanna Harris, Task Guide The Way: Biomedical Sciences
Chelsea Myers, Venture Guide The Way: Engineering
Corey Bridges, ProStart/Nutrition and Meals Science Affiliate
Taylor Moyer, Trainer Academy of Maryland, Edmondson Heights Elementary College

Support us Keep on to tell OUR Tale and join the AFRO household as a member – subscribers are now customers!  Join below!